Pedagogy & Teaching Practices Workshops

Date/Time:

August 22, 2024 - 8:00 AM (Check-in) - 4:30 PM E.T. (Lunch will be provided.)

Audience:

ALL graduate teaching assistants in various roles, new and returning and any graduate student or educator interested in the content. 

Registration:

https://grad.msu.edu/tapreg

Location:

TBD

Format:

There will be 8 workshops, and GTAs can pick up to three of these. The delivery is in person, but GTAs will be required to complete corresponding modules on D2L.

Information for registering for individual workshops will be provided in August.

Goal:

Attendees will learn pedagogical practices relevant to effectively teaching students in various disciplines and they will learn to use various tools for successfully engaging students in their learning. Some of these workshops will count toward the completion of the Certification in College Teaching.

Learning Outcomes:

Participants will be able to:

  • Identify evidence-based best practices in teaching and learning.
  • Practice methods that can be immediately applied in the classroom or in specific roles as educators.
  • Use tools to be more effective in preparing for teaching, grading, leading recitations and communicating expectations to students.

2023 Agenda:

Time (all ET)

Workshop Title 

8:30 – 9:00 am

Check-in

Workshops Round 1

9:00 – 10:00 am

Tips for Getting Started with D2L (Desire2Learn)

(Presenters: Arya Gupta, Gloria Ashaolu & MSU IT)

9:00 – 10:00 am

Managing Your Roles and Responsibilities

(Presenter: Chase Bruggeman)

10:00 – 10:30 am

BREAK

Workshops Round 2

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Preparing for Your First Day of Teaching and Cultivating Student Learning (Presenter: Dr. Stefanie Baier)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Developing a Plan for Effective Grading: Technology, Communication, and Time-Management

(Presenter: Seth Hunt)

12:00 – 1:00 pm

LUNCH (provided)

Workshops Round 3

1:00 – 2:30 pm

Scientific Teaching and Assessing: What’s Important in STEM Teaching (Presenter: Dr. Diane Ebert May)

1:00 – 2:30 pm

Accessible Teaching: Resources and Demonstration of Tools and Practices (Presenter: TBD) 

2:30 – 3:00 pm

BREAK

Workshops Round 4

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Teaching Techniques for Managing Students in Labs & Recitations

(Presenters: Drs. Johanna Herman and Michael Lockett)

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Caring Communication for Learning & Belonging

(Presenter: Mary-Beth Heeder)