Visa Information

You will need a student (F-1) or exchange visitor (J-1) visa from the American Embassy or Consulate in your home country. Do not obtain a "B" (tourist/visitor) visa, because it is very difficult to change it to an "F" or "J" status. When applying for a visa, you must present the following documents at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate: a valid passport, the I-20 or the DS-2019 Form. You will also be asked to show proof that you have adequate financial support to attend MSU and demonstrate strong ties to your home country. Canadian citizens are exempt from obtaining a visa stamp but still must obtain the Certificate of Eligibility.

F-1 Visa: This is the most common visa for students.  After your application for admission is approved, MSU will issue you a Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 Form). If you choose to attend MSU, be sure to use the Certificate of Eligibility issued by Michigan State University to apply for you F-1 Visa at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy.

J-1 Visa: The Exchange Visitor visa classification is available to students supported financially by MSU, an agency, or government. After your application for admissions is approved, the Office for International Students and Scholars (OISS) will issue a Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status (DS-2019 Form). If you choose to attend MSU, be sure to use the Certificate of Eligibility issued by Michigan State University to apply for your J-1 Visa at the U.S. Consulate/Embassy.